Helping people thrive

Privacy & Cookie Policy

East End Community Foundation (EECF) is committed to protecting your information and right to privacy. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with the GDPR implemented from 25 May 2018. This policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you use our website or get in touch with us, whether you donate to support us or apply for funding. In providing any data about yourself to us, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to the policies and practices available on our website www.eastendcf.org.

1. What personal data does EECF process?

We will obtain personal information from you when you contact us or otherwise provide EECF with information, including in the process of: making a donation, becoming a member, taking part in an event, signing up to a newsletter, completing a survey, volunteering, applying for funding or making a general enquiry. The types of information processed might include, but not limited to:


● personal details
● family detail
● lifestyle and social circumstances
● membership details
● goods and services
● financial details
● education and employment details

We also process sensitive classes of data that may include, but not limited to:

● racial or ethnic origin
● religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
 
We process personal data about, but not limited to:

● members
● staff, volunteers
● trustees
● complainants
● supporters
● enquirers
● advisers  and representatives of other organisations

2. How does EECF collect personal data?

We will collect personal data about you when you when you contact us or otherwise provide us with personal information. This includes when you make a donation, become a member, take part in an event, providing your next of kin information, sign up to one of our newsletters, complete our surveys, volunteer with us, apply for funding or make a general enquiry.
Online, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our websites including what links you've viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you've used.

For a definition of personal data, please refer to our GDPR Data Protection Policy.

3. Why does EECF process personal data?

We process personal information to enable us to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution; to administer membership records; fundraise and promote the interests of the charity; manage our employees and volunteers; maintain our own accounts and records.

4. How does EECF process data?

Any personal information you provide to East End Community Foundation will be processed in accordance with the GDPR, under the legal bases of consent, contract and legitimate interests. EECF is also committed to ensuring our marketing communications are dealt with in line with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR).

Cookies and other web technologies

European privacy laws require websites to obtain consent when placing 'cookies' on your computer, mobile or other device. You can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are currently on.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s privacy notice here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 
 
We sometimes embed YouTube videos which may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. For more information, read here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB

Donor Services

Please refer to our Donor Care Policy for more information about our pledge to individuals and organisations that have contributed, pledged, or are prospects to contribute or pledge gifts to EECF.

Grant Funding Services

Please refer to our Grant Making Policy for more information about our pledge to organisations that apply, have received or are prospects to apply for funding from EECF.

Marketing

EECF would like to send you more information about other aspects of our work that we think may be of interest to you, such as information on news about recent projects supported, upcoming events, volunteering opportunities, and/or how to apply for funding.

Specific restrictions apply with regards to direct marketing communications to individual consumers, companies and corporate bodies and specific consent is required with regards to recorded calls, emails, texts and faxes to individual consumers.

EECF will include a data protection and consent statement on our materials when we obtain personal information from you. You will have the option to opt-in to receiving communications from EECF by email and opt out of communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link on our newsletters or by contacting us by post, using the contact details below. It is not EECF’s routine practice to send marketing communications via live call, recorded call, text or fax.

You can change your mind about how we communicate with you at any time by contacting Head of Finance & Operations, East End Community Foundation, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ by post or email to admin@eastendcf.org

5. How does EECF keep my data secure?

EECF takes steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We have a password protected database and password protected computer access, restricted access to certain areas of our system and maintain files in a secure, locked environment. We backup our data securely and do not routinely allow data to be taken off site. When it is necessary to have data taken off site we take steps to ensure data is encrypted or password protected. 

6. How long does EECF hold personal data for?

EECF will hold personally data for a period as we deem necessary for us to fulfil our activities or as required by legislation. At present the majority of our personal data is held for 7 years, HMRC requires us to hold data for 6 years from the end of the accounting period they relate to. 

7. Will EECF pass my information on to other companies?

EECF will not disclose any personal data to third parties, except with permission or if required to do so by law. We will never pass on your details for marketing purposes without permission and have a strict Confidentiality Policy.

We do use other companies to process your data on our behalf, to ensure that we can fulfil all our obligations to you. We only choose those companies who prioritise the protection of personal data and who pass strict standards. These companies include, but are not limited to, our bank, database provider and website provider. 

8. What are my rights? 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
• the right to obtain information regarding processing of data
• the right of access – Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs)
• the right to rectification
• the right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’
• the right to restrict processing
• the right to data portability
• the right to object
• the right not to be subject to a decision evaluating personal aspects, based solely on  automated processing.

9. How can I access the information you hold about me?

Anyone whose personal information we process has the right to know what information we hold, how we access it, how to keep their information up to date and what we are doing to comply with the GDPR. You also have the right to prevent processing of your personal data in some circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information regarded as wrong.

EECF tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can make a ‘data subject access request’ under the GDPR 2018 by completing our data subject access request form. You can also apply in writing by post to Head of Finance & Operations, East End Community Foundation, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ or email to admin@eastendcf.org with your name and full contact details, and information about your relationship with EECF. We may require proof of identity before access is granted such as a passport or driving license.
 
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please always let us know if you think it is not.

10. What about links to other sites?

This privacy policy governs all pages hosted at www.eastendcf.org . It does not cover pages hosted by other organisations to which we may link and whose privacy policies may differ. If you click on an external link we cannot accept any responsibility for your use of these websites and encourage you to read the privacy policies relevant to each particular site you visit. 

11. How can I make a complaint?

You have the right to lodge a complaint to us using the following details:
Head of Finance & Operations, East End Community Foundation, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ  or to admin@eastendcf.org

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) - www.ico.org.uk  

12. How can I contact you? 

If you would like further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact Head of Finance & Operations:

admin@eastendcf.org  

020 7345 4444

East End Community Foundation, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ