Helping people thrive

Privacy & Cookie Policy

East End Community Foundation (EECF) is committed to protecting your information and right to privacy. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you use our website or get in touch with us, whether you donate to support us or apply for funding. In providing any data about yourself to us, you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to the policies and practices available on our website www.eastendcf.org.

1. How does EECF collect information?

We will collect personal data about you when you when you contact us or otherwise provide us with personal information. This includes when you make a donation, become a member, take part in an event, sign up to one of our newsletters, complete our surveys, volunteer with us, apply for funding or make a general enquiry.

Online, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our websites including what links you've viewed or clicked on to reach us, or any search terms you've used.

For a definition of personal data, please refer to our Data Protection Policy.

2. What information does EECF collect?

We will obtain personal information from you when contact us or otherwise provide EECF with information, including in the process of: making a donation, becoming a member, taking part in an event, signing up to a newsletter, completing a survey, volunteering, applying for funding or making a general enquiry. The types of information collected might include your name, e-mail address, postal addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers and credit/debit card details.

3. How does EECF use this information?

Any personal information you provide to East End Community Foundation will be processed in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. EECF is also committed to ensuring our marketing communications are dealt with in line with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (PECR).

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

Cookies and other web technologies

European privacy laws require websites to obtain consent when placing 'cookies' on your computer, mobile or other device. You can set your browser either to reject all cookies, to only allow “trusted” sites to set them, or to accept only those cookies from those websites which you are currently on.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s privacy notice here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

We sometimes embed YouTube videos which may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. For more information, read here: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/171780?hl=en-GB

Donor Services

Please refer to our Donor Care Policy for more information about our pledge to individuals and organisations that have contributed, pledged, or are prospects to contribute or pledge gifts to EECF.

Grant Funding Services

Please refer to our Grant Making Policy for more information about our pledge to organisations that apply, have received or are prospects to apply for funding from EECF.

Marketing

EECF would like to send you more information about other aspects of our work that we think may be of interest to you, such as information on news about recent projects supported, upcoming events, volunteering opportunities, and/or how to apply for funding.

Specific restrictions apply with regards to direct marketing communications to individual consumers, companies and corporate bodies and specific consent is required with regards to recorded calls, emails, texts and faxes to individual consumers.

EECF will include a data protection and consent statement on our materials when we obtain personal information from you. You will have the option to opt-in to receiving communications from EECF by email and opt out of communications by post. It is not EECF’s routine practice to send marketing communications via live call, recorded call, text or fax.

You can change your mind about how we communicate with you at any time by contacting admin@eastendcf.org or EECF, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ.

5. How does EECF keep my data secure?

EECF takes steps to ensure that personal data is kept secure at all times against unauthorised or unlawful loss or disclosure. We have a password protected database and password protected computer access, restricted access to certain areas of our system and maintain files in a secure, locked environment. We back up our data securely and do not routinely allow data to be taken off site. When it is necessary to have data taken off site we take steps to ensure data is encrypted or password protected.

6. Will EECF pass my information on to other companies?

EECF will not disclose any personal data to third parties, except with permission or if required to do so by law. We will never pass on your details for marketing purposes without permission and have a strict Confidentiality Policy.

We do use other companies to process your data on our behalf, to ensure that we can fulfil all our obligations to you. We only choose those companies who prioritise the protection of personal data and who pass strict standards. These companies include, but are not limited to, our bank, database provider and website provider.

6. How can I access the information you hold about me?

Anyone whose personal information we process has the right to know what information we hold, how we access it, how to keep their information up to date and what we are doing to comply with the Data Protection Act. You also have the right to prevent processing of your personal data in some circumstances and the right to correct, rectify, block or erase information regarded as wrong.

EECF tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can make a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998 by applying to us in writing to admin@eastendcf.org or EECF, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ with your name and full contact details, and information about your relationship with EECF. We may require proof of identity before access is granted such as a passport or driving license.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please always let us know if you think it is not.

7. What about links to other sites?

This privacy policy governs all pages hosted at www.eastendcf.org. It does not cover pages hosted by other organisations to which we may link and whose privacy policies may differ. If you click on an external link we cannot accept any responsibility for your use of these websites and encourage you to read the privacy policies relevant to each particular site you visit.

8. How can I contact you?

If you would like further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you, please contact us:

admin@eastendcf.org
020 7345 4444
East End Community Foundation, Jack Dash House, 2 Lawn House Close, London, E14 9YQ

 

Donate

 
Grants Workshop
Click here to find out how to book your place for our next grants workshop on Wednesday 24th May.
2017 Vital Signs Survey
Want a chance to win a £1,000 grant to a community group of your choice? Please complete our survey and tell us about your community.
Introducing EECF
You can find out more about what we do in the local community by watching our new video. Click here.